Children Zone

Children Zone

Beech Grove

Staff List 2019 - 2020

Senior Leadership Team

Headteacher - Miss Claire Joyce

Deputy Headteacher - Ms Karen Turnbull

School Business Manager - Mrs Deb McKie

SENDCo and Designated Safeguarding Officer - Miss Sarah Eades

EYFS Leader - Mrs Sophie David

KS1 Leader and Reading Leader - Miss Amy Walsh 

Y3/4 Leader - Mrs Caroline Whiteman

Y5/6 Leader and English Lead - Mrs Halina Bayfield

Maths Lead - Gemma Martin

Admin Team

School Business Manager - Mrs Deb McKie

Office Manager - Mrs Nicola Heal

Admin Assistant - Mrs Jackie Walker

Finance Assistant - Mrs Sarah Gunney

Child Protection, Safeguarding & Attendance

Designated Safeguarding Lead - Ms Karen Turnbull

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead - Miss Claire Joyce

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead - Mrs Mandie Huggett

Child Protection and Safeguarding Coordinator - Mrs Mandie Huggett

Attendance Officer - Mrs Mandie Huggett

Designates Safeguarding Officer - Sarah Eades

Class Teachers

Hedgehogs (Reception) - Mrs Sophie David (Maternity Cover for Miss Emilly Reilly)

Dormice (Reception) - Mrs Dana Pickford and Miss Katy Chick

EYFS Teacher - Mrs Sally Smith

Ducks (Year 1) - Miss Rachel Oliver

Robins (Year 1) - Miss Amy Walsh

Seals (Year 2) - Miss Fran Guarraci

Foxes (Year 3/4) - Mr Tim Huxtable (Maternity cover for Mrs Georgina Martin)

Badgers (Year 3/4) - Mrs Caroline Whiteman

Seals (Year 3/4) - Miss Katherine Smith

Kites (Year 5) - Miss Gemma Martin

Kestrels (Year 5/6) - Miss Molly Bailey

Owls (Year 6) - Mrs Halina Bayfield

Other Teachers

Mr Matt Parsons - Sports Coach

Mr Steve Butler - Sports Coach

Mrs Kathryn Blake - Specialist Music Teacher

Higher Level Teaching Assistant

Mrs Gill Hall (Lead Lunchtime Manager)

Mrs Sue Keates

Lunchtime Support Assistants

Mrs Catriona Powell

Mrs Caroline Davy

Miss Laura Hardy

Community, Parental Engagement and Extended Schools Leader

Mrs Sue Keates (HLTA)

Specialist Support Staff

Mrs Karen Jarman - Speech & Language

Mrs Vanessa Taylor - EAL, ILI & RWI

Teaching Assistants

Mrs Hayley Walker (EYFS)

Mrs Tanya Hodge (EYFS)

Mrs Sharon Millett (KS1)

Mrs Sally Keeling (KS1)

Mrs Zoe Vinall (KS1 - 1:1)

Mrs Sue Morrell (Y3/4)

Mrs Caroline Davy (Y3/4)

Mrs Julie Beale (Y3/4)

Mrs Jo Vaughan (Y3/4)

Mrs Carol Marshall (Y3/4)

Miss Rebecca Woollacott (Y3/4 - 1:1)

Ms Naomh Wallis (R)

Mrs Fi Walmsley (Y5/6)

Site Manager

Mrs Nicky Chugg

Cleaners

Miss Laura Hardy

Mrs Philippa Hawes

Miss Michaela Chugg